THE TEAM

Yamaha VR46 Master Camp Team

The Yamaha VR46 Master Camp is a project that is very dear to Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd.’s and VR46’s heart. They share a goal of helping young racing talent, and thus the bi-annual Yamaha VR46 Master Camp five-day training programme in Tavullia began in 2016. In 2017, the two companies also started the VR46 Junior Team project to allow Master Camp recruits and Yamaha bLU cRU riders to gain further racing experience in Europe. The CEV team moved up from the Moto3 class to the Moto2 class in 2019 and has worked hard to up its level every single year in preparation to take the next step in the Moto2 World Championship.

After two brilliant years, we are now ready to set new goals and with a new riders line-up, we are excited to achieve great results and demonstrate what we are made of!

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER!

Stay up to date with all the action on and off the track. We would love to tell you everything about our Moto2 World Championship journey.

AYUMU SASAKI

| Date of birth

04 / 10 / 2000

| Nationality

Japanese

| Rider Number

22

| Nickname

Crazy Boy

| Grand Prix debut

2016 – Moto3 Grand Prix of Malaysia

BIOGRAPHY

In 2016, he made his Moto3 debut at the Malaysian Grand Prix with the Gresini Racing team, as the replacement rider for the injured Enea Bastianini. One year later, he was signed up to race in the 2017 Moto3 World Championship for the Sepang Racing Team. Sasaki had an impressive rookie campaign and ended up winning Rookie of the Year.

He stayed with Sepang Racing Team for 2 more years, 2018 and 2019, then he moved to the Red Bull KTM Tech3 team in 2020 and 2021.

He scored his first career Moto3 podium at Aragon GP 2020, seeing the chequered flag in 2nd place, just 0.051s from first.
Sasaki started the 2021 season well, but unfortunately, he was involved in a big on-track accident at the Catalan Grand Prix. Following the incident, Sasaki did not participate in the following two races. He returned for the Styrian Grand Prix. Despite it being a somewhat disrupted season, he scored 120 points and finished 9th in the championship standings.

A move to Sterilgarda Max Racing Team came in 2022, and the Japanese rider had an excellent year, with two victories and seven further podiums seeing him claim P4 in the Championship. Remaining on Husqvarna machinery, he was considered a favorite for the title in 2023 and lived up to expectations. Consistently on the podium throughout the year, the Japanese rider ultimately finished second despite a victory in Valencia.

JEREMY ALCOBA

BIOGRAPHY

Jeremy Alcoba burst onto the JuniorGP World Championship scene in 2016 by claiming a podium finish in his debut race. The Spaniard remained with the Estrella Galicia 0,0 Junior squad throughout 2017 and 2018 and, in 2019, he switched to the Laglisse Academy squad and a different manufacturer, Husqvarna. It proved to be a masterstroke, and he won the 2019 JuniorGP World Championship. During the season, he also deputised for the injured Gabriel Rodrigo in the Moto3 World Championship.
In 2020, he moved to the Indonesian Gresini Racing Moto3 Team.

Alcoba instantly adapted to the Moto3 world stage, and he’s been able to win the Rookie of the Year title in Valencia before finishing a superb debut year with a career-first podium at the season finale in Portimao. Two further podiums came in 2021, and he earned a seat with Liqui Moly Intact GP in Moto2 for 2022.

During his rookie year in the intermediate class, he became a regular points scorer, with his three P6 finishes the highlights of the year. 2023 saw him switch to the QJMOTOR Gresini Moto2 team with the target of earning a first Moto2 podium. He came close at COTA and Phillip Island, where he scored fourth place, but the visit to the rostrum has not materialised yet.

He will try with our team this year!

| Date of birth

15 / 11 / 2001

| Nationality

Spain

| Rider Number

52

| Grand Prix debut

2021 – Moto2 Motul TT Assen

FROM INSTAGRAM

CONTACTS

Do you have any questions, comments, or feedback? Feel free to reach out to us.

MARIA COLLECCHIA

Marketing and Press Officer
maria@juniorteamvr46.it

Thanks for joining us!

Please check your Email address and complete your registration
Didn’t get the Email? Check your junk folder.